No, Trump Didn’t Threaten to Invade Mexico. That Was Fake News.

Proving their credibility to be as worthless as a sack of rocks, the mainstream media has yet again fallen for a fake news story.

At 6:44pm EST, the Associated Press reported that, “Trump, in a call with Mexico’s president, threatens to send US troops to stop ‘bad hombres down there’ unless Mexico steps up efforts.”

The AP claimed that this was from an “excerpt of a transcript of the conversation” that they obtained, but the source of the transcript is not given, citing only that “A person with access to the official transcript of the phone call provided only that portion of the conversation to The Associated Press. The person gave it on condition of anonymity because the administration did not make the details of the call public.”

They claim that Trump told the Mexican president, “You have a bunch of bad hombres down there. You aren’t doing enough to stop them. I think your military is scared. Our military isn’t, so I just might send them down to take care of it.”

But according to the Mexican Secretary of Foreign Relations, this did not happen. The Mexican SRE published the following on their Twitter account.

This letter translates to read:

In relation to the text written today regarding the telephone conversation held by the Presidents of Mexico and the United States, it is necessary to clarify that the publication is based on absolute falsehoods and with evident bad intentions.

The statements you make about this conversation do not correspond to the reality. During the call, President Pena Nieto was clear and emphatic in pointing out the differences in positions regarding some statements made by President Trump in public and which he repeated during his dialogue.

However, the tone was constructive and the agreement was reached with the Presidents to continue working and that the teams will continue to meet frequently to build an agreement that is positive for Mexico and for the United States.

You affirm that you obtained informed sources from confidential sources of “both sides of the border”. Only the President and the Chancellor participated in that call and none of them remember to meet you or have ever spoken to you. Anyone who has kept his confidential source on the side of the border, lied to him.

Likewise, the version that the Chancellor interviewed yesterday in Tapachula, Chiapas with officials of the White House is notoriously false. It is publicly known that Secretary Videgaray Caso accompanied the President of the Republic to the meeting with CONAGO in Mexico City.

These are times when the country needs to be informed. Truthful and, above all, grounded.

The Mexican SRE also posted the following on Twitter a few moments ago.

This translates as following:

I would like to clarify, regarding the information published this afternoon by the agency that you direct in our country that the statements about what was discussed in the conversation between the leaders of Mexico and the United States on January 27, do not correspond to reality.

The negative expressions to which reference was made did not happen during said telephone call. On the contrary, the tone was constructive and it is in agreement with the Presidents that the work teams meet frequently to build an agreement that is positive for Mexico and for the United States.

Trusting in the seriousness and prestige of AP, I would like to emphasize that the information published this afternoon is erroneous and there are no bases that can support it.

IMAGE CREDITS: ALBIN LOHR-JONES/POOL VIA BLOOMBERG – GETTY IMAGES.